Privacy Policy of The Canadian Music Centre

The Canadian Music Centre respects each individual's right to personal privacy. We collect and use information through the provision of our services, including our website, only in the ways disclosed in this policy. This policy is a public document which applies to information collected by The Canadian Music Centre including information collected on our website and is intended for members, donors, staff and any visitor to our website.

Our Services and the Information We Collect

The Canadian Music Centre is a registered charity promoting the work of Canadian composers by maintaining an extensive archive of scores and works and operating a lending library, publishing house and repertoire consultation service. Commercial recordings are also available through the Centrediscs label and archival recordings are available through CentreStreams, an online streaming service. The Canadian Music Centre showcases Canadian talent through our website and social media, conferences, sponsorships, education programming, hosting live performances and events across Canada.

The head office of The Canadian Music Centre is in Toronto, Ontario and the four regional offices are located in Montreal, Vancouver, Calgary and Halifax. The head office and each regional office offers a newsletter for members of The Canadian Music Centre.

The Canadian Music Centre collects a variety of personal data, which may include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number and order details, if any,, necessary to provide these services. By choosing to provide your personal information to The Canadian Music Centre or enter your personal information on our website you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to The Canadian Music Centre, and to use the services of The Canadian Music Centre. The Canadian Music Centre does not store credit card information.

We protect and use your information by observing the principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information including credit card information, donation amounts and dates, educational and professional history, etc. Personal information does not include anonymous or aggregate information that cannot be traced back to an identifiable individual.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to:
• Provide you with the services listed above;
• Do all the things necessary to administer those services;
• Market and promote the services of The Canadian Music Centre;
• Carry out fundraising efforts in support of The Canadian Music Centre charitable objects;
• Communicate with you; and
• Advise you, if appropriate, about upcoming events and other services that may be of interest to you.

We collect personal information through event registration, membership forms and internet tracking. Information regarding the web pages visited, length of visit and time of day, dates, first pages entered, browsers used, IP addresses, geographic area location and referring pages are collected through normal internet tracking programs. To receive our products, gifts and services, name, address, telephone, e-mail is mandatory so that the gifts or purchases may be sent to the proper location and that information may be forwarded regarding discounts.

From time to time, personal information may be shared with volunteers and service providers known as affiliates. Such affiliates assist us in establishing, managing and maintaining our relationship with you and providing products and services to The Canadian Music Centre, such as mailing and fulfillment organizations and third party fundraising, ticketing or email marketing agencies. Such affiliates will only use your personal information for the purposes identified above and are bound by confidentiality agreements and commit to safeguarding your personal information. Note that in working with our service providers, your personal information may be transferred to a foreign jurisdiction to be processed or stored.

We employ the use of cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user's computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable The Canadian Music Centre to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Our cookies do have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

We offer links to other websites. Please note: When you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.

We may assume your implied consent in cases where you volunteer information for a specific service.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, The Canadian Music Centre acts in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including email marketing and newsletters) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach. The Canadian Music Centre will gain consent for commercial electronic message purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails), unless we have a pre-existing commercial relationship, including donors, with the user as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should The Canadian Music Centre require personal information for a new purpose, express consent for that new use will be requested. Individuals that “Opt-Out” from receiving emails from The Canadian Music Centre will be unsubscribed upon request.

Retention of Your Personal Information

The Canadian Music Centre will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Unless specifically revoked in writing, your consent to such purposes will remain valid after collection and, if applicable, after your use of The Canadian Music Centre website.

The Canadian Music Centre takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure or modification. Safeguards include physical, organizational and technical measures, such as (but not limited to):
• security card access to premises;
• restriction of employee access to information on a “need to know” basis;
• confidentiality undertakings by all employees and affiliates; and,
• locking up personal information and not leaving it unattended or in plain view.

Personal information stored electronically is protected with the use of secured servers including cloud storage, which are secured and firewalled against intrusion and maintained within Canada.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

The information that we collect is for the sole purpose of providing the services listed above and any new services offered by The Canadian Music Centre.
Personal information obtained by the website or collected in person, by telephone or by mail is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. No notification and consent will be sought if The Canadian Music Centre is compelled or required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order to disclose personal data.

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between The Canadian Music Centre and any user visiting the site or providing identifying information in any form.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You may review or verify your personal information held by The Canadian Music Centre, or to whom the information has been disclosed as permitted by applicable legislation, by making a request for access, in writing, to The Canadian Music Centre’s Privacy Officer. Upon verification of your identity, the Privacy Officer will respond within 60 days.

If you find that the information held by The Canadian Music Centre is inaccurate or incomplete, upon receipt of documentary evidence to verify the correct information, The Canadian Music Centre will make the required changes promptly.

We will delete your personal information upon receipt of a written request from you.

How Can You Make a Complaint?

If you have a concern about the personal information handling practices of The Canadian Music Centre, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to The Canadian Music Centre’s Privacy Officer. Upon verification of your identity, the Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation's findings to you. Where the Privacy Officer makes a determination that your complaint is well founded, the Privacy Officer will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practice and/or revise The Canadian Music Centre’s privacy policies and procedures. Where the Privacy Officer determines that your complaint is not well founded, you will be notified in writing.

If you are dissatisfied with the finding and corresponding action taken by The Canadian Music Centre’s Privacy Officer, you may seek recourse with the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the address below:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3
Telephone : 1 800 282-1376
Website : www.privcom.gc.ca

Who is Our Privacy Officer?

Any questions regarding this or any other privacy policy of The Canadian Music Centre may be directed to our Privacy Officer. Requests for access to information, or to make a complaint, are to be made in writing and sent to the Privacy Officer at the address below:

Amy Pollitt, Director of Finance and Administration
20 St. Joseph Street
Toronto, ON M4Y 1J9
416-961-6601 x 208
amy.pollitt@cmccanada.ca

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Officer will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law. Notification of any changes in the Privacy Policy will be posted on The Canadian Music Centre’s website.

The Canadian Music Centre Privacy Policy, February 2018.